EoW Harbour of the Damned - rough stage

Just some doodlie-doos for ConceptArt.com's weekly environment challenge. It's fun!

The nurse who loved me

Some random futuristic/sci-fi nurse idea.

45min quick study

Source image: Some random Bing photo. Shit... I messed up that lilypad!

This winter is all about getting better. Or sucking less, depending how you see things.

Swamp environment

Another one of these suckers... needs a lot more work.

Pre-final:

Daily speed painting - 2hrs

I think I'm in love with forest environments and nothing else.

Character thumbnails Nov 22.

All these characters are going into one whole idea. LOL that would be awful. They're really not. Anyways, I like this method of thumbnailing. It's quick and just feels a whole lot looser than trying to pre-conceive ideas.

Paint practice

Trying to learn to paint quicker and things I'm not really acquainted with as far as painting goes.
-45 minutes I think? More or less.

Environment 2


The 2nd environment I'm messing around with. It's sort of the exit to a mine shaft I guess... You can just say it's a cave exit. Not sure what to do with it but it's definitely a work in progress.

The hunter in the woods

What I'm working on right now. One of the illustrations for the game. The hunter in the woods. Grayscale to color actually seems like a great idea. Thanks various YouTube art videos.

Matte Doodle

Just a quick little matte painting test. I've been watching some tutorials on YouTube.

Villain dude McMeanGuy

Rough 1
Update 1:

The villain of the game. Aristocratic swine.
Edit1: Proportion fix and general outfit change.

Sidekick - Huntress

Update 1:
Update 2:
Update 3 w/ details:





She is a beast hunter who hunts beasts or something. Still need to clean it up.

Character 1

Kind of a 19th century cross of Gambit and Wolverine. Sorta.
Update 1:
Update 2:



Channeling Leyendecker

--And seeing him too. Blegh... I can't stand the smell of linseed oil.

Female character color study.


Color study.

Several girls galore


Designs for my video game. Main character's assistant. Femme fatale-muse-sexy chica. I can't get past this belt-buckle idea. She's supposed to be cold... blooded!

Girlfriend???

Doodling. Total female Cloud ripoff.

Alyssa Milanoooo

Face study. Had her in mind for some character about stuff.

Quick sketches

Just messing around not knowing what I'm doing.

Movie Still Study 001

1 hour movie still study. Shitty but its my first in a while so I knew it was going to suck, heh.